?

Log in

No account? Create an account
journal people timeline whoami my delusions last last next next
fine, i'll post - thoughts of a lurker
demonlurking
demonlurking
fine, i'll post


so, i took the selectsmart presidential quiz.

Your Results:
1. Your ideal theoretical candidate. (100%)
2. Sharpton, Reverend Al - Democrat (68%)
3. Kucinich, Rep. Dennis, OH - Democrat (67%)
4. Dean, Gov. Howard, VT - Democrat (62%)
5. Moseley-Braun, Former Senator Carol, IL - Democrat (61%)
6. Clark, Retired General Wesley K., AR - Democrat (61%)
7. Edwards, Senator John, NC - Democrat (58%)
8. Gephardt, Rep. Dick, MO - Democrat (58%)
9. Kerry, Senator John, MA - Democrat (54%)
10. Libertarian Candidate (38%)
11. Lieberman, Senator Joe, CT - Democrat (34%)
12. Phillips, Howard - Constitution (19%)
13. Bush, President George W. - Republican (12%)

edit: i forgot to actually put the URL in the link


i feel: busy busy
i hear: the phones at work

5 thingies / say something
Comments
kyleri From: kyleri Date: February 17th, 2004 11:34 am (UTC) (bookmark)

Wow.

Yeah, that's kinda really unnerving.

Anyway, hi! I see you friended me and I did likewise.

*snug*
demonlurking From: demonlurking Date: February 17th, 2004 11:42 am (UTC) (bookmark)

Re: Wow.

it's a shame that none of the current candidates rate more than 60% agreement at this point. =( looks like i'm going for a lesser of two evils this election.

yup, saw you pop up on wanderingpixie's friends list and figured i'd keep an eye on you. =)
kyleri From: kyleri Date: February 17th, 2004 11:44 am (UTC) (bookmark)

Re: Wow.

Yeah, I'm fairly disenchanted by the field this time 'round. I could probably have been fairly enthusiastic, or at least hopeful, about Dean, but when he's effectively out of the running before I even get to cast a primary vote...there's a problem with the system.
demonlurking From: demonlurking Date: February 17th, 2004 12:39 pm (UTC) (bookmark)

Re: Wow.

yeah, i had a friend who was talking about that yesterday.

its kinda worse for me since i haven't been able to transfer my voter registration to pittsburgh yet, i'm still voting using absentee ballots for california. those only get counted if they're used as a tiebreaker or in special elections.
kyleri From: kyleri Date: February 17th, 2004 12:44 pm (UTC) (bookmark)

Re: Wow.

_That's_ rather a pain in the butt, but on the other hand, at least for the primaries neither of our votes do a damn thing anyway so. :P

On the other hand, _do_ get yourself re-registered before November...
5 thingies / say something