?

Log in

No account? Create an account
journal people timeline whoami my delusions last last next next
ugh - thoughts of a lurker
demonlurking
demonlurking
ugh


so, i've been sick as a dog for the past two days. that was not fun. but i think i'm mostly better now.

friday was cool. gaming was fun, not a lot of plot, but we did a pretty major bit of traveling and gained an annoying amount of XP. half the party is within twenty points of leveling, the person who is an entire session behind is less than a hundred points from leveling. so close and yet so far. at least we're pretty much certain to level this week. =) after gaming we hung out over at bn29's and watched the return of the joker.

saturday we decided to go bowling. we chose monroeville because there's a lot of choice in food nearby. but they were doing leagues until 9:30/10:00. so, we decided to do dinner first. outback was good, as usual, but there was a long wait. we discussed a possible second campaign for times when people can't make the d&d game. mikoy was thinking of running something interesting. it sounds like fun. =) so, we finally made it to bowling. it went pretty well. they closed the lanes at about 11:15 so they could set up for cosmic. unfortunately, we were in the middle of our tenth frame. that was kind of annoying. i bowled about 120 (i'm guessing at my average since i didn't finish the second game). which is cool, my average when i was in leagues in hs was only 98. then we decided to go see a movie. what better movie to see after bowling than the new and improved rollerball. =) not half bad actually. lots of action and violence, a somewhat annoyingly long bit done in that green lowlight camerawork. it was cool, but not very bit on substance.

sunday i was kinda icky and by late sunday night/monday morning, i was really sick. wasn't a whole lot better on monday. i did a lot of sleeping. survived mostly on water and kool-aid. and tonight was work. dinner was provided by wanderingpixie, entertainment by buffy.

we have new furniture at work. new desks (yay!) and new office chairs (YAY!). so that was kinda cool. ok, i guess it's time to go back to work. then go home and throw in some laundry before passing out in bed.


i feel: sick sick
i hear: Dead can Dance - Passage in Time

3 thingies / say something
Comments
amergina From: amergina Date: February 13th, 2002 04:21 am (UTC) (bookmark)

ick. Sorry you're sick. :(


What is it about Outback the so many people like? I've been there 2 times. The first time was ok, but I was unimpressed. the steak was too damn salty. The second time, the wait was too long, the food was crappy (meat not done correctly, salad limp) and the service sucked (rude waitrons, no attention). I don't get it.
mikoy From: mikoy Date: February 13th, 2002 09:36 am (UTC) (bookmark)
Well, speaking only for myself, I am the human salt lick, so that may have something to do with it. I like salt. And on Saturday we had fine service, and all the food was properly done, so maybe you just hit them on a bad night the second time?
demonlurking From: demonlurking Date: February 14th, 2002 04:04 pm (UTC) (bookmark)
hmmm, weird. i can't stand salt, at least not in quantities, but i like spices on my steaks. i've never had a problem with getting bad service. saturday night we actually had the waitress come by four or five times while we were eating to make sure everything was ok. yeah, the wait can suck, we waited over an hour and a half, but it was, like, 6:30 on a saturday night in monroeville. just about all the popular restaurants had waits just as long.

i don't know what it is about outback that i like. i find their food good and for the portions and the quality, the price isn't too bad.
3 thingies / say something